The 2026 Aluminium Extrusion Price List gives global buyers a practical starting point for budgeting profiles, frames, channels, and custom sections. Prices can change quickly. Alloy, temper, wall thickness, surface finish, order volume, and tooling requirements all influence the final quotation. A standard 6063-T5 profile may appear affordable, while anodizing, tight tolerances, protective packaging, and export freight can significantly increase the delivered cost.
This guide is built around real purchasing considerations. It compares indicative prices by product type, production method, finish, and regional supply conditions. Buyers should examine quotation dates, minimum order quantities, mold charges, payment terms, and Incoterms before approving a supplier. A clear factory drawing helps prevent costly misunderstandings. So does a confirmed sample.
Reliable sourcing requires more than choosing the lowest number. Experienced buyers request material certificates, dimensional inspection records, surface-finish samples, and transparent packing details. They also check production capacity and communication quality before placing large orders. Prices are not fixed forever. Currency movements, energy costs, aluminum indexes, freight rates, and seasonal demand may alter them. This list cannot predict every market change, and some estimates may require careful revision. That limitation matters. Use the figures as a comparison tool, then verify them through current supplier quotations and independent quality checks. A small difference in price can hide a large difference in consistency. The best decision balances cost, compliance, lead time, and dependable performance.
Aluminium extrusion pricing in 2026 depends on more than the metal’s market value. Alloy, temper, profile weight, die cost, and order quantity affect the factory quotation. A standard 6063 profile usually costs less than a complex 6061 component. Surface treatments, such as anodizing or powder coating, add separate charges. Ask whether prices include packaging, tooling, inspection, and delivery.
Request quotations using the same technical details. Include dimensions, wall thickness, tolerance, alloy, temper, finish, annual volume, and destination port. Compare the price per kilogram and the price per finished meter. A low kilogram rate may hide high die fees or costly minimum orders. Confirm the trade term, currency, payment schedule, and validity period. Aluminium prices can change before production begins.
Reliable purchasing also requires evidence. Review material certificates, dimensional inspection reports, sample approvals, and production photographs. Check how profiles are wrapped for sea transport. Poor packaging can damage clean surfaces before customs clearance. A spreadsheet can look precise, yet freight surcharges and import duties may remain uncertain. That is where careful review matters. I would also question any quotation that promises identical pricing for every profile. Real production is rarely that simple.
2026 Best Aluminium Extrusion Price List for Global Buyers
Aluminium extrusion prices begin with the metal benchmark, not the profile drawing. The London Metal Exchange publishes the aluminium reference price daily, while regional premiums reflect delivery location, supply, and logistics. A buyer in Rotterdam may therefore receive a different base price than one in Southeast Asia. This difference is easy to miss.
Alloy choice also changes the quotation. Common 6063 profiles usually require less processing than stronger 6061 or 6082 grades. Wall thickness, dimensional tolerance, surface finish, and order volume affect billet yield and press efficiency. An intricate 2.5-metre profile can generate more scrap than a simple channel. Die costs may be separate, especially for low-volume orders.
Energy remains a major variable. The International Aluminium Institute reports that aluminium production exceeds 70 million tonnes annually, with smelting requiring substantial electricity. The European Aluminium circularity data also notes that recycled aluminium can use up to 95% less energy than primary metal. This can influence billet premiums and carbon-related charges. Freight rates, packaging, currency movements, and import duties must be checked separately. A low factory price can become expensive after delivery.
Ask for the alloy, temper, length, tolerance, finish, packing method, and price basis. Request the quotation validity period too. Markets move quickly. One weakness remains: many price lists simplify these variables, so comparisons are not always fair.
| Product / Alloy | Typical Application | Indicative Base Price (USD/kg) |
Common Wall Thickness | Typical MOQ (kg) |
Typical Tooling Cost (USD) |
Standard Lead Time (Days) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6063-T5 | Architectural frames, doors, windows, interior profiles | 3.20–4.80 | 1.0–3.0 mm | 500–1,000 | 500–2,000 | 20–35 |
| 6063-T6 | Higher-strength architectural and industrial profiles | 3.35–5.00 | 1.2–4.0 mm | 500–1,000 | 600–2,500 | 22–38 |
| 6061-T6 | Machined components, frames, transport and engineering parts | 3.60–5.40 | 1.5–6.0 mm | 500–1,500 | 700–3,000 | 25–42 |
| 6005A-T6 | Structural profiles, ladders, platforms and transport equipment | 3.55–5.30 | 1.5–6.0 mm | 500–1,500 | 700–3,000 | 25–42 |
| 6082-T6 | Heavy-duty structural and industrial components | 3.75–5.70 | 2.0–8.0 mm | 800–2,000 | 800–3,500 | 28–45 |
| 6063-T5 Anodized | Exterior architectural and decorative profiles | 4.20–6.30 | 1.0–3.0 mm | 500–1,000 | 500–2,000 | 28–45 |
| 6063-T5 Powder Coated | Windows, doors, curtain-wall and colored architectural systems | 4.00–6.20 | 1.0–3.5 mm | 500–1,000 | 500–2,000 | 30–48 |
| 6061-T6 Machined | CNC-cut, drilled, tapped or precision-finished components | 5.00–9.50 | 1.5–6.0 mm | 300–800 | 700–3,000 | 35–60 |
| Cost Factor | Typical Price Effect | How It Affects the Final Price |
|---|---|---|
| Primary aluminium market price | High impact | Aluminium billet normally represents the largest part of the extrusion cost; quotations may be linked to a published metal index or monthly adjustment. |
| Alloy and temper | Approximately +3% to +15% | Higher-strength alloys and tighter heat-treatment requirements generally cost more than standard 6063-T5 profiles. |
| Profile complexity | Approximately +5% to +35% | Thin walls, hollow chambers, portholes and difficult geometry reduce extrusion speed and increase scrap and tooling requirements. |
| Surface treatment | Approximately +0.60 to +2.00 USD/kg | Anodizing, powder coating, polishing, brushing and wood-grain finishes add processing, inspection and packaging costs. |
| Machining and fabrication | Approximately +0.50 to +5.00 USD/kg | Cutting, drilling, tapping, milling, punching, welding and assembly increase the price according to cycle time and tolerance. |
| Order quantity | Approximately −5% to +25% | Larger orders spread tooling, setup and packaging costs over more kilograms, while small orders usually carry a higher processing surcharge. |
| Dimensional tolerance | Approximately +5% to +20% | Special tolerances require slower production, additional inspection and sometimes secondary machining. |
| Packaging and logistics | Approximately +0.15 to +1.20 USD/kg | Length, weight, protective materials, inland transport, freight rates, insurance, duties and the selected Incoterm influence the delivered cost. |
Price basis: The figures above are indicative 2026 budgetary ranges in USD per kilogram for standard export orders. They exclude applicable taxes, import duties, destination charges and unusual certification requirements. Final quotations should be confirmed against the exact alloy, profile drawing, temper, surface treatment, tolerance, order quantity, delivery destination and Incoterm.
In 2026, aluminium extrusion prices will vary widely by profile design, alloy, finish, and order volume. For standard 6063 mill-finish profiles, global buyers can expect about USD 2.80–5.20 per kilogram. Simple channels and angles usually remain near the lower end. Complex hollow sections cost more because they require tighter die control and slower production.
Powder-coated or anodized extrusions commonly range from USD 3.60–7.00 per kilogram. Thermal-break profiles may reach USD 5.50–10.50 per kilogram, depending on insulation materials and assembly work.
Heavy-duty 6061 profiles often fall between USD 4.20–8.50 per kilogram. Custom dies can add USD 800–4,000, while small trial orders may carry higher processing costs.
These figures are practical planning ranges, not fixed offers. Aluminium billet premiums, energy costs, labor, packaging, and shipping can change the final quotation. A 20-foot container may receive a better unit price than a 300-kilogram sample order. Finish thickness also matters. A bright anodized surface needs stricter inspection than a basic mill finish. One weakness in broad price tables is their limited attention to tolerances. A profile with a 0.1-millimeter tolerance may cost more than a visually similar profile with standard tolerances. Buyers should request alloy certificates, dimensional reports, coating specifications, tooling charges, and delivery terms before comparing quotations. Some estimates will still miss the mark. That is normal.
A 2026 aluminium extrusion price list should separate metal, conversion, and delivery costs. The World Bank Commodity Markets Pink Sheet recorded aluminium at about US$2,419 per metric ton in 2024. That benchmark does not equal an extrusion quotation. Regional premiums, billet availability, electricity prices, labour, and die charges can change the final figure. Europe often carries higher energy and compliance costs, while Asian supply may offer lower conversion prices. However, export handling and longer shipping routes can reduce that advantage.
International trade costs deserve close attention. UNCTAD’s Review of Maritime Transport 2024 highlights continued exposure to freight volatility and route disruption. A container from Asia to Northern Europe may involve ocean freight, insurance, terminal fees, customs brokerage, import duty, and local delivery. Value-added tax can also affect cash flow, even when it is later recoverable. Currency movements create another risk. A three-percent exchange-rate change may erase a carefully negotiated extrusion discount.
Tips: Request prices on the same Incoterm, alloy, temper, finish, tolerance, and monthly volume. Compare landed cost, not factory price. Ask for the metal index date and surcharge formula. The International Aluminium Institute’s production data can help assess regional supply concentration, but it cannot predict every local premium. A neat spreadsheet can still be wrong. I would add a five-percent contingency for freight and handling, then review it before signing.
Comparing aluminium extrusion suppliers requires more than choosing the lowest price. Ask for alloy grade, temper, profile weight, tolerance, tooling cost, and minimum order quantity. A quotation should separate billet, extrusion, finishing, packaging, and freight charges. Otherwise, hidden costs can distort the real price.
The International Aluminium Institute reported approximately 72 million tonnes of global primary aluminium production in 2024. This scale supports broad supply, but regional energy costs still influence extrusion prices. Compare each supplier’s aluminium price formula with a transparent market reference, such as published exchange data. Fixing the quotation date also prevents unclear price adjustments. Numbers matter.
Request recent inspection records, material certificates, and sample profiles with measured dimensions. The International Energy Agency notes that recycled aluminium requires far less energy than primary production. Therefore, ask suppliers to identify recycled content and explain its effect on strength, surface quality, and pricing. Cheap recycled input is not automatically suitable for architectural or precision applications.
Lead time deserves equal attention. Confirm die development time, production capacity, packing protection, and shipping terms in writing. A supplier offering a lower unit price may charge more through delayed delivery or repeated tooling corrections.
I would also compare at least three equivalent quotations, using the same alloy, finish, quantity, and delivery destination. The imperfect part is often the specification. If it remains vague, the comparison is not reliable.